Prize Winners – 2018

COELACANTH AWARDS – 10 Fish Marathons completed
André Hawarden Janine Linder Paul Snyman Andreas van Tonder Jason Smuts Richard Torlage  Andrew Mills Jonathan Adams Ross Krige  Andrew Waller Lance Kime Rudi Le Roux  Angus Tanner Leon van Dijkhorst Simon Heaver  Benjamin Bradford Llewellyn Walters Siseko Ntondini  Bridgitte Hartley Miles March Stephen Binedell  Craig Lewis Murray Starr Terry Drummond
Dirk Ellis Natalie Snowden Trevor Maher  Fabian Smith Neil Henderson Willem Brink

FISH EAGLE AWARD – 20 Fish Marathons completed
Alex Roberts Jill Dunlop Butch Louw Louis du Preez  Gary Clarke Philip Ingham  Guy Hodson Ross Poacher

KINGFISHER AWARD – 30 Fish Marathons completed
Andrew Leith  Colin Simpkins  Dean Burscough

1st LOCALS – K1
Fish River Farmers Association Shield
3rd Christiaan Moolman
2nd Willem Brink
1st Minaar Lyell

1st BORDER K1 (Club Competition)
Breetzke Trophy
Joshua Fenn

1st E.P. K1
EPCU Trophy
Joshua Fenn

1st K2 Lady
Tuishuise Trophy
Kyeta Purchase & Teegan Hardwick

1st K2 Man
Grassridge Plate
Ryan Louw & Willem Erasmus

1st CLUB
Delta Motor Corporation Trophy
Natal Canoe Club – Andy Birkett, Brandon van der Walt, Alex Masina, Hamish MacKenzie

PROVINCIAL TEAM (First 4 K1’s from each province – Large CSA Medals)
Slabbert Trophy
3rd KZN – Hamish MacKenzie, Jarryd Gibson, Tyron Maher, Lance Kime 4 x CSA – Bronze
2nd KZN – Stewart Little, Alex Masina, David Evans, Thulani Mbanjwa 4 x CSA – Silver
1st KZN – Andy Birkett, Hank McGregor, Brandon van der Walt, Clint Cook 4 x CSA – Gold

1st SCHOOLS TEAM
Michaelhouse Schools Trophy
Michaelhouse – Sam Butcher, Ross Leslie, Matt Millard, Jack Edmonds

UNIVERSITY SASSU COMPETITION
Beer Certificates

SASSU Category – Ladies ( First 4 K1’s from each Varsity)
3rd UCT SASSU – Bronze
2nd North West University SASSU – Silver
1st Vasity College SASSU – Gold

SASSU Category – Men (First 4 K1’s from each Varsity)
3rd Stellenbosch University SASSU – Bronze
2nd Varsity College SASSU – Silver
1st UCT SASSU – Gold

SHORT COURSE K1
3rd Colin Muller
2nd Warren Thiel
1st Oliver Bekker

STAND UP PADDLERS
1st Dylan Frick

1st K3
Richard Fly, Andrew Neal, Stuart Waterworth

1st SIBLINGS K2
Copeman Sibling Trophy
Nicky & Brett Irvine

1st PARENT & CHILD (Child must be a junior)
Marthinus Erasmus Memorial Shield
Ian & Jarryd Walker

1st HUSBAND & WIFE
San Park Voucher
Clint & Susan Pretorius

1st MIXED K2
Cradock Round Table Shield
Len Jenkins Jnr & Tracey van Greunen

U/14 Girls (No Entrants)
3rd CSA – Bronze
2nd CSA – Silver
1st CSA – Gold

U/14 Boys
3rd Reuben Baldry CSA – Bronze
2nd Kent Rhodes CSA – Silver
1st Jack Shooter CSA – Gold

U/16 Girls
3rd CSA – Bronze
2nd Georgina Howard CSA – Silver
1st Shannon Parker-Dennison CSA – Gold

U/16 Boys
3rd Matthew Millward CSA – Bronze
2nd Ross Leslie CSA – Silver
1st Sam Butcher CSA – Gold

U/18 Girls
Dianne Franklin Trophy
3rd Cayleigh Shaw CSA – Bronze
2nd Caitlin MacKenzie CSA – Silver
1st Amy Peckett CSA – Gold

U/18 Boys
Sunseeker Trophy
3rd Matthew Fenn CSA – Bronze
2nd Hamish MacKenzie CSA – Silver
1st David Evans CSA – Gold

GREAT GRAND MASTER Men (70 onwards)
3rd Brian Longley CSA – Bronze
2nd Anthony Scott CSA – Silver
1st Andre Hawarden CSA – Gold

SUB – GREAT GRAND MASTER Men (65 – 69)
3rd Russell Keet CSA – Bronze
2nd Phillip van Niekerk CSA – Silver
1st Roy Delhove CSA – Gold

GRAND MASTER Ladies (60-64) (No Entrants)
3rd CSA – Bronze
2nd CSA – Silver
1st CSA – Gold

GRAND MASTER Men (60-64)
3rd Markus Burri CSA – Bronze
2nd Meyer Steyn CSA – Silver
1st Gerhard Steyn CSA – Gold

SUB – GRAND MASTER Men (55-59)
3rd Mick Joyce CSA – Bronze
2nd Chris de Waal CSA – Silver
1st Hennie Roos CSA – Gold

MASTER Men (50-54)
Rice Wingnut Trophy
3rd Andre van Wyk CSA – Bronze
2nd Gerrie Moolman CSA – Silver
1st Gustav Smook CSA – Gold

SUB-MASTER Ladies (45-49)
2nd Vanessa Mayhew CSA – Silver
1st Wilma Deyzel CSA – Gold

SUB-MASTER Men (45-49)
Midheer Trophy
3rd Lee Furby CSA – Bronze
2nd Fanta Gous CSA – Silver
1st Crispin Thompson CSA – Gold

VETERAN Ladies (40-44)
3rd CSA – Bronze
2nd Kirsten Oliver CSA – Silver
1st Marion Young CSA – Gold

VETERAN Men (40-44)
Rabie Trophy
3rd Jason Goedhals CSA – Bronze
2nd Kito Vega CSA – Silver
1st Hank McGregor CSA – Gold

SUB – VETERAN Ladies (35-39)
3rd Kirstin Scott CSA – Bronze
2nd Donna Winter CSA – Silver
1st Bridgitte Hartley CSA – Gold

SUB – VETERAN Men (35-39)
Errol Graham Memorial Shield
3rd Heinrich van Rooyen CSA – Bronze
2nd Barry Lewin CSA – Silver
1st Thulani Mbanjwa CSA – Gold

U/23 Ladies
3rd Lindy Odendaal CSA – Bronze
2nd Donna Hutton CSA – Silver
1st Christie MacKenzie CSA – Gold

U/23 Men
Daniël Conradie Memorial Trophy
3rd Joshua Fenn CSA – Bronze
2nd Alan Houston CSA – Silver
1st Stewart Little CSA – Gold

Senior Ladies
Jennifer Barry Trophy
10th Donna Winter Fish Silver Medal
9th Kim van Gysen Fish Silver Medal
8th Caitlin MacKenzie Fish Silver Medal
7th Melanie van Niekerk Fish Silver Medal
6th Amy Peckett Fish Gold Medal
5th Nikki Birkett Fish Gold Medal
4th Robyn Owen Fish Gold Medal
3rd Christie MacKenzie CSA – Bronze Fish Gold Medal
2nd Jenna Ward CSA – Silver Fish Gold Medal
1st Bridgette Hartley CSA – Gold Fish Gold Medal

Senior Men
Sunley Uys Shield
10th Alex Masina Fish Gold Medal
9th Joshua Fenn Fish Gold Medal
8th Alan Houston Fish Gold Medal
7th Stewart Little Fish Gold Medal
6th Siseko Ntondini Fish Gold Medal
5th Clinton Cook Fish Gold Medal
4th Brandon van der Walt CSA – Bronze Fish Gold Medal
3rd Kito Vega Fish Gold Medal
2nd Hank McGregor CSA – Silver Fish Gold Medal
1st Andy Birkett CSA – Gold Fish Gold Medal

Comments are closed.