Prize Winners – 2017

COELACANTH AWARDS – 10 Fish Marathons completed
Awards not collected will be in next years race packs
Andrew Houston – 7126        John de Villiers – 1007
Angus Warren – 4635        Kyle Copeman – 4469
Anthony Rowan – 2113        Lisa Scott – 5938
Bruce Allwood – 9304        Loveday Zondi – 2772
Charl van Wyk – 4970        Murray Haw – 8092
Charles Murray – 2738        Neil Henderson – 4531
Christian Callebaut – 4587        Nkosi Mzolo – 2345
Clayton Whitaker – 4820        Paulo Ferrao – 2822
Dalen Davidson – 4034        Pieter Marais – 4497
David Manley – 3121        Richard Fly – 5334
Dawie du Plessis – 4489        Shaun Maphanga – 2181
Giles Hobson – 209        Warren Nienaber – 4440
Heinrich van Rooyen – 3318        Wilma Deyzel – 7550
Jason Howell – 2354        Zane Driemeyer
Jenna Ward – 8859
Felix Clemens – 1792 ( 2016)

FISH EAGLE AWARD – 20 Fish Marathons completed
Awards not collected will be in next years race packs
Alan France – 7700        Mike Monson – 5075
Bruce Roberts – 6526        Nicky Irvine – 9896
Ian Walker – 2107        Pieter-Willem Basson – 5333
James Crichton – 1218        Rudi Nell – 4413
James Earl – 5329        Ryno Armdorf – 1921
James Tutton- 9660        Tiaan Naude – 4422
Louis Olivier – 5401

KINGFISHER AWARD – 30 Fish Marathons completed
Awards not collected will be in next years race packs
Glenn Hilliar – 6222
Martin Grotepass – 4303

PIMP YOUR RIDE
Vaughn  v/d Merwe & Simon Spooner

1st LOCALS
3rd    Willem Brink & Christiaan Moolman
2nd    Michael De Neuilly Rice & Jonty Debrowsky
1st    Ryan Louw & Butch Louw

1st BORDER K2 (Club Competition)
Joshua Fenn & Matthew Fenn

1st E.P. K2
Joshua Fenn & Matthew Fenn

1st K1 Man
Emile Theunissen

1st CLUB
Natal Canoe Club
Jacques Theron, Bryan LeRoux, Brandon Orpwood, Jarred Gibson

PROVINCIAL TEAMS
3rd    KZN Trenton Lamble, Steve Woods, Brandon Orpwood, Jarryd Gibson
2nd    KZN Hank McGregor, Lee Furby, Clinton Cook, Hamish Lovemore
1st    KZN Jacques Theron, Bryan LeRoux, Thulani Mbanjwa, Banesti Nkhoesa
FIRST SCHOOL TEAM
Maritzburg College
Hamish McKenzie, David Evans, Kelly Tarr, Joshua Giddings
UNIVERSITY SASSU COMPETITION
SASSU Categorie – Ladies
3rd    Lauren Felgate,Julia Trodd, Donna Hutton
2nd    Dee Kotze & Kelly Biljoen
1st    Jordan Peek & Cana Peek
SASSU Categorie – Men
3rd    Mark Keeling & Nicholas Notten
2nd    Kenneth Rice & Thomas Lovemore
1st    Alan Houston & Andrew Houston

1st SIBLINGS K2
Alan Houston & Andrew Houston

1st PARENT & CHILD (Child must be a junior)
Scott Stanton & Conner Stanton

1st HUSBAND & WIFE
Kate Stubbs & Roger Stubbs

1st MIXED K2
Chris De Waal & Lisa Scott

1st K3
Shaun Dias, Konrad Karcz & Nic Burden

SHORT COURSE
3rd    Bruce & Cameron Lovemore
2nd    Colin Muller
1st    Piet & Pierre v/d Westhuysen

STAND UP PADDLEBOARDS
3rd    Brandon Germaine
2nd    Chris Cauve
1st    Dyalen Frick

U/16 Girls
3rd    Jade Dundas-Starr & Casey Robertson
2nd    CayLeigh Shaw & Cara Waud
1st    Caitlin MacKenzie & Amy Peckett

U/16 Boys
3rd    Gustav Smook Jnr & Zanenhlanhla Mbala
2nd    Luc v/d Westhuyzen & Samuel Butcher
1st    Hamish MacKenzie & David Evans

U/18 Girls
3rd    Tracey Ollerman & Shannon Parker Dennisen
2nd    Cayleigh Shaw & Cara Waud
1st    Caitlin MacKenzie & Amy Peckett

U/18 Boys
3rd    Joshua & Matthew Fenn
2nd    Emanuel Zaloumis & Callam Davis
1st    Alex Masina & Steward Little

GREAT GRAND MASTER Men (70 – 74)
3rd    Geil Van Deventer & Lodewyk Rabie
2nd    Willie Kunz & Roy Delhove
1st    Rob Maclean & Andre Hawarden

GRAND MASTER Men  (60-64)
3rd    Peter King & Michael Collier
2nd    Meyer & Gerhard Steyn
1st    Bruce Wenke & Linton Hope
MASTER Ladies   (50-54)
1st    Robyn Henderson & Debra Lewis

MASTER Men  (50-54)
3rd    Casper Hendrick Theron & George Coetzee
2nd    Anton Fouche & Derek Hauptfleisch
1st    John Barrow & Kevin Middleton

SUB-MASTER Ladies (45-49)
1st    Wilma Deyzel & Vanessa Mayhew

SUB-MASTER Men  (45-49)
3rd    Quinton Rutherford & Bryan Taylor
2nd    Wally Fischer & Theo Smit
1st    Jamie Christie & Neil Blackman

VETERAN Ladies  (40-44)
1st    Kim Peek & Marion Young

VETERAN Men   (40-44)
3rd    Neil Beyers & Robert Sunter
2nd    Derek Hendry & Chris Batting
1st    Kelvin Herman & Gavin Bishop

SUB – VETERAN Men   (35-39)
3rd    Fanta Gous & Jason Goedhals
2nd    Alex Roberts & Wayne Jacobs
1st    Lee Furby &Hank McGregor

U/23 Ladies
3rd    Dee Kotze & Kelly Biljoen
2nd    Jordan & Cana Peek
1st    Kyeta Purchase & Kerry Seagal

U/23 Men
3rd    Mpilo Zondi & Mthobsi Cele
2nd    Brandon Orpwood & Jarryd Gibson
1st    Kenneth Rice & Thomas Lovemore

Senior Ladies
10th    Robyn Henderson & Debra Lewis
9th    Cayleigh Shaw & Cara Waud
8th    Jordan & Cana Peek
7th    Natasha Bradford & Sabina Lawrie
6th    Caitlin MacKenzie & Amy Peckett
5th    Nikki Russel & Christie MacKenzie
4th    Robyn Owen & Kirsten Penderis
3rd    Kyeta Purches & Kerry Seagal
2nd    Bridgitte Hartley & Krisztina Bedoc
1st    Jenna Ward & Anna Adamova

Senior Men
10th    Clinton Cook & Hamish Lovemore
9th    Jasper Mocke & Sbonelo Khwela
8th    Jabuk Adam & Simon van Gysen
7th    Thulani Mbanjwa & Banesti Nkhoesa
6th    Siseko Ntondini & Kito Vega
5th    Alan & Andrew  Houston
4th    Jacques Theron & Brian Le Roux
3rd    Murray Starr & Adrian Boros
2nd    Stuart MacLaren & Cryille Carre
1st     Greg Louw & Andy Birkett

Comments are closed